Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Seeds Oil is one of the most expensive oil products in the world, it is known by many names, such as Cactus, Indian figs, Barbary figs and Opuntia. Prickly pear seeds oil is native to the western hemisphere, just like Argan oil, prickly pear seeds oil is used to produce natural skin and hair care. The oil of prickly pear seeds is an oil that is extracted from the seeds of prickly pear, a 100% natural oil, high- quality, yellowish-greenish and viscous color, used in many natural blends of facial care as a key ingredient, because it contains a high content of vitamin B5, 150% more vitamin E than Argan oil, Essential fatty acids, omega-6, antioxidants, and many other essential minerals.

Qualities of Prickly Pear Oil

Ingredient

Prickly Pear Oil contains vitamin E, linoleic acid and other substances that offer amazing benefit Prickly pear seeds oil, contains powerful antioxidants, active minerals, and amino acids, protecting free radicals that stimulate new cell growth and soothe nerves.
Because of its high vitamin E content, prickly pear oil is easily absorbed, penetrating beneath the skin’s surface for maximum benefits without leaving any oily residue behind.

Benefits

  1. Prickly pear oil moisturizes the skin.
  2. It helps tighten skin, prevent premature aging.
  3. Reduces eye puffiness and dark circles
  4. Prickly pear oil helps treat hyperpigmentation, as it is full of fatty acids that improve the skin.
  5. Reduces facial redness & soothes sunburn.
  6. Prickly pear oil restructures the skin, treats scars.
  7. Restores nails and makes cuticles look healthy.
  8. Reduce the appearance of fine lines
  9. Brighten and make the complexion more toned

GET QUICK QUOTE

Method of extracting prickly pear seeds oil

Prickly pear seeds oil has been used for centuries by Moroccan women to treat everything from burns to illnesses. In the past the process of extracting the oil was mainly manually, today the oil is extracted from prickly pear seeds mechanically by cold pressing the seeds without using solvents, and about 30 kg /66 pounds of seeds are consumed to produce about 1 liter of prickly pear oil.

There are many uses of prickly pear oil, which are used for face, body and hair, including :

For Face and Body :

Fights wrinkles and signs of aging; it contains powerful antioxidants. Removes dark circles that surround the eyes, and plays an effective role in getting rid of the thin lines surrounding the eyes. Reduces skin pigmentation, so it is very useful for treating burns from sun exposure. Moisturizes dry skin. It is widely used in the treatment of cracks of feet, hands, and dry skin, so a few drops of prickly pear oil can be mixed with any moisturizing cream and entire body fat. Treats scars, acne, and pimples, oil fits all skin types. Fights aging, retards the appearance of wrinkles and removes fine lines from the face. It gives the face freshness, vitality, youth, and protects it from harmful sunlight. It effectively moisturizes the skin, protects it from dryness, and relieves it from dark spots. Nourishes the face, replenishes cells, and gives it
flexibility. Prevents the formation of dark circles around the eyes. It treats skin imperfections, acne, and its effects. It also prevents the growth and spread of free radicals, Reduces redness caused by sunlight, Smoothes skin, and grips wide pores Place two to three drops of the oil on your fingertips before bed. Apply the oil to the face, taking into account the massage, around the eyes, lips, and places of wrinkles. Leave the oil on the skin overnight.

If you use prickly pear seed oil on your skin, you will get smooth and pleasant skin. Just use 2-3 drops and put them on the face including eyes and lips. Prickly pear oil is useful for all skin types, especially oily, to reduce the stress that appears on them.

If your skin tends to turn red, you can add a honey mask to the prickly pear oil, leave the mask in your skin for 10-15 minutes and wash it afterward, to notice its freshness.

Prickly Pear Seeds Oil For Hair

The prickly pear seeds oil is one of the most useful oils for dry or damaged hair to revive it, as it increases the softness and strength of the hair, and reduce hair loss, and moisturizes well, the method used is to take a few drops of prickly pear oil by about 10 to fifteen drops Depending on the length of the hair, then apply this oil on the hair from the scalp to the end of the hair, and leave it on the hair for about half an hour, then wash the hair after the time mentioned, and if the purpose of using the oil is to moisturize and nourish the hair only then can take just three to four drops and wipe dry hair out.

Storage

Prickly pear seed oil can be used up to 2 years if stored in a dark, cool place, protected from light, and stored in this way helps the skin to absorb it well. It encourages its use without any fears of long-term side effects of use on both hair and skin.

Finally

Prickly Pear seed oil is not only nourishing oil, but it is also softening, and high in linoleic acid. This makes it ideal for dry and oily, acne-prone skin. Nobody is left out when it comes to the benefits of this truly magical oil. Just add a few drops to your daily facial skin/hair care routine and see the miracle results for yourself.
By purchasing this Prickly pear seeds oil, you will be supporting the Berber women in rural Morocco who helped with extracting this magical oil, improving their lives, and getting great skin for yourselves.http://www.glencoreagriculture.cz/en/proces-vyroby-oleju.html

Contact us